Quantcast
Website Powered By DS

Privacy Policy

DigitalSports respects your right to privacy and personal information and takes every step possible to protect your privacy at all times. When you visit any of the DigitalSports pages, you remain anonymous. Access to certain features within the site may require registration. When required, we will tell you why we want the information and how we plan to use it. You may choose whether to access pages that require registration. We may ask you for your name, e-mail address and other basic information. That data will always remain protected, and we will never add you to e-mail lists unless you make a specific request. If you sign up for any of our email alerts, you will find instructions to "unsubscribe" readily available.

We also enable security measures to protect personal information in storage. We will use any information we gather only to help us understand your needs and make our website or products more valuable to you. We will not provide any personal information to other companies or individuals without your permission. Some areas of our website provide links to third-party sites. DigitalSports staff members review these sites to ensure their "safety"; however, because we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party sites.

Caregiver Consent, Access and Privacy

DigitalSports is accessible to individuals under the age of 18 (“minors”) only when such minors are designated to be authorized users by you as evidenced by your assent to DigitalSports’ written, verifiable Parental (Caregiver) Consent form for each minor user. Any DigitalSports subscribers who wish to allow use of DigitalSports for minors must check the “I have read and assent to the Terms of DigitalSports’ Privacy Policy and Terms of Use” checkbox verification of the same within the DigitalSports Registration screen.

Why should I Assent to the Terms of Vantage’s DigitalSports Privacy Policy and Terms of Use?

Children are afforded special protection and safeguards on privacy protection by federal law under COPPA - Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. DigitalSports takes its responsibilities to protect sensitive information very seriously. Children may not understand all the provisions of DigitalSports’ privacy policy or have the capacity to make considered decisions about the choices available in DigitalSports to caregivers. Therefore, DigitalSports’ privacy policy takes special account of young people who access the website. DigitalSports also urges all caregivers to teach their children about protecting their personal information while online.

Within the DigitalSports website, areas designed we will not collect names, addresses, telephone numbers or other personally identifiable information without disclosing how that information will be used and notifying teens (13 to 18) that they should obtain permission from their parents before providing any information. In no case will DigitalSports do so, however, without a caregiver’s prior assent to DigitalSports’ written verifiable Parental (Caregiver) Consent form for a minor user. Anyone who registers with DigitalSports and wishes to allow use of the website by children/minors must check the “I have read and assent to the Terms of DigitalSports’ Privacy Policy and Terms of Use” checkbox verification of the same within the DigitalSports registration page.

Cookies

Some areas of the DigitalSports website may use cookies to help you customize your experience at our site. These cookies do not track individual information for marketing purposes, and we will not contact you without your consent. A cookie stores useful information that lets us remember you when you return. Cookies from these sites can be read and processed only by the DigitalSports servers. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of the website.

Questions

DigitalSports welcomes comments and questions regarding this privacy policy. Our staff is dedicated to protecting your personal information and makes every effort to keep this information secure. You may direct any questions about DigitalSports privacy policy to info@digitalsports.com.
 
 

Please log in to vote

You need to log in to vote. If you already had an account, you may log in here

Alternatively, if you do not have an account yet you can create one here.